Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ficus" (displaying 10 of 10 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ficus craterostoma

80 year old Ficus craterostoma in Kirstenbosch.
Common names: forest fig, forest strangler-fig, blunt-leaved forest fig, bastard Natal fig (Eng.); bosvy, wurgvy, stomblaarbosvy, bostouboom, basternatalvy (Afr.);
Family: Moraceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2017 Ficus craterostoma is a small to medium-sized, evergreen tree, 5–10 m ... with reddish spots and ripen to yellowish red. Ficus craterostoma may be confused with F. natalensis (coast strangler ...

11 / 09 / 2017 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ficus glumosa

Ficus glumosa
Common names: hairy rock fig, mountain rock fig (Eng.); harige rotsvy, berg-rotsvy (Afr.); umthombe (Xhosa); inkokhokho, umdenda omnyama, umnyaxa (Zulu); inkiwane (
Family: Moraceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2016 Ficus glumosa displays the interesting characteristic of behaving like an ... expresses itself as a semi-deciduous tree in arid areas. Ficus glumosa can easily grow up to 15 m high; the crown is roundish and may ...

07 / 11 / 2016 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ficus polita subsp. polita

Ficus polita
Common names: heart-leaved fig, wild rubber fig, wild rubber tree (Eng.); hartblaarvy, wilderubbervy, rubberplant (Afr.); umkhiwane (siSwati.); umkhiwane, umphumel
Family: Moraceae

... in summer, from September to February. Ficus polita subsp. polita occurs at an altitude of 15–300 m in South ... tree it was growing on dies off, as growth is accelerated. Ficus polita subsp . polita is dependent on a specific wasp, Courtella ...

21 / 12 / 2015 | Hannelie Snyman | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Ficus burtt-davyi

Ficus burtt-davyi. Image Geoff Nichols
Common names: scrambling fig, Burtt Davy’s fig, veld fig (Engl.); veldvy, rankvy, veldwildevy (Afr.); umthombe, uluzi (isiZulu); uluzi, umdendekwana (isiXhosa)
Family: Moraceae

... CREW Eastern Cape Node September 2015 Ficus burtt-davyi grows as a creeper, shrub or small tree, 0.5–5 m tall, ... forests and the drier Karoo region. Species of Ficus are perhaps best known for their relationship with pollinating wasps ...

28 / 09 / 2015 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More

Ficus sansibarica

Ficus sansibarica
Common names: Zanzibar fig, knobbly fig, wild fig (Eng.); knoppiesvy (Afr.); Inkokhokho (Swazi); Mohlapu (SN); Nhlampfu (TS); Mutamvu, Muuno, Muvumo, Mudzulatshinya
Family: Moraceae

... National Botanical Garden October 2009 Ficus sansibarica is a large tree with a spreading crown, up to 20 x 30 m. ... the fruit, create a magnificent mini-ecosystem. Ficus It is rarely cultivated because of the enormous crop of large fruits ...

19 / 10 / 2009 | Patrick Mtsweni | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Ficus abutilifolia

Roots
Common names: large-leaved rock fig, rock wild fig (Eng.); grootblaarrotsvy, klipvy (Afr.); inkokhokho, impayi, ubambematsheni (Zulu); momelantsweng (Tswana); tshik
Family: Moraceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2006 Ficus abutilifolia is a small to medium-sized, deciduous to semi-deciduous ... is unusual about fig fruits and their pollination on the Ficus trichopoda page. Ficus abutilifolia is a fairly distinct ...

18 / 12 / 2006 | Jan-Hakon Burring | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Ficus trichopoda

Fruits of F. trichopoda.Copyright Geoff Nichols
Common names: swamp fig, hippo fig (Eng.); moerasvy (Afr.); umvubu (isiZulu); alufubu (Xitsonga)
Family: Moraceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2006   Ficus trichopoda  may grow as either a medium-sized tree or a shrub. The ... flattened top and bottom than the common domestic fig, Ficus carica . The seeds are contained within the fig. It is quite similar in ...

17 / 04 / 2006 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ficus ingens

Fruiting branch
Common names: red-leaved rock fig (Eng.); rooiblaarvy (Afr.); mohlatsa (North Sotho); motlhatsa (Tswana); tshikululu (Venda); umthombe (Xhosa); umgonswane (Zulu)
Family: Moraceae

... National Herbarium November 2005 Ficus ingens is an evergreen tree with a briefly deciduous period, is up to ... usually throughout the year but peaking in summer. Ficus ingens grows in various habitats but usually outside forest and ...

28 / 11 / 2005 | Marie Jordaan | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Ficus lutea

Glossy leaves with yellow veins
Common names: giant-leaved fig (Eng.); reuseblaarvy (Afr.); umvubu, omkhulu (Zulu); umthombe, uluzi (Xhosa)
Family: Moraceae

... National Botanical Garden March 2004 Ficus lutea is a large, briefly-deciduous tree, capable of growing to 25 m in ... smooth. Although exhibiting many distinctive characters, Ficus lutea can superficially resemble F. trichopoda (swamp fig) with ...

15 / 03 / 2004 | Jan-Hakon Burring | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ficus sur

Fruits and tbark of Ficus sur
Common names: broom cluster fig (Eng.); besem-trosvy (Afr.); mogo-tshetlo (North Sotho); umkhiwane (Xhosa); umkhiwane (Zulu)
Family: Moraceae

... Sisulu National Botanical Garden February 2003 Ficus sur is a large, fast-growing, evergreen tree, reaching up to 35 m high, ... and interesting features can be found in the genus Ficus : a riverine fig from Mozambique, F. cyathistipua , has a thick, ...

10 / 02 / 2003 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More