Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Freesia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba

Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba
Common names: white freesia, wild freesia (Eng.); ruikpypie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... National Botanical Garden August 2004 Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba is a geophyte, i.e. a plant that produces ... the base, and covered with tunics of finely netted fibres. Freesia leichtlinii subsp. alba is deciduous; growing in autumn to winter, ...

30 / 08 / 2004 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More