Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Freylinia" (displaying 9 of 9 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Freylinia crispa

Flowers
Common names: Kouga bell-bush (Eng.); Kouga klokkiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... status updated in March 2016       Freylinia crispa is an erect, slender shrub, which grows up to 2.5 m high. ... autumn until spring (April to October). Freylinia crispa is found in the Kouga Valley near Brandhoek in the ...

19 / 11 / 2007 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Freylinia longiflora

Freylinia longiflora
Common names: Elgin bell-bush, Elgin freylinia (Eng.); Grabou klokkiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... status and images updated March 2016     Freylinia longiflora is an erect, slender, much branched shrub that grows up ... in spring, from September to October. Freylinia longiflora is only known from the farm Arieskraal in the Elgin ...

25 / 09 / 2006 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Freylinia vlokii

Freylinia vlokii
Common names: Rooiberg bell-bush, Karoo bell-bush (Eng.); Karoo klokkiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... status updated in March 2016     Freylinia vlokii is an erect evergreen shrub that grows to a height of 3 m. ... the distinctly crisped and hairless (glabrous) leaves of Freylinia crispa . The corolla tube is mauve and glabrous at the throat and is ...

05 / 06 / 2006 | Freddie Bosman | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Freylinia helmei

Freylinia helmei
Common names: Bot River bell-bush (Eng.); Botrivierseklokkiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... Red List status updated in March 2016 Freylinia helmei is a very attractive, erect, branched, evergreen, woody ... summer (from July/August to November). Freylinia helmei is endemic to a small area in the Caledon region, some 13 ...

29 / 08 / 2005 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Freylinia densiflora

Freylinia densiflora
Common names: Langeberg bell-bush, common bell-bush (Eng.); Langebergseklokkiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... NBG Trevor Adams Kirstenbosch July 2005 Freylinia densiflora is a very attractive, erect, branched, evergreen, woody ... mid-winter into spring (June to September). Freylinia densiflora is the most widespread of the Cape species. It occurs ...

04 / 07 / 2005 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Freylinia visseri

Freylinia visseri
Common names: Velddrif bell-bush (Eng.); suurlat, Velddrif klokkiesbos (Afr).
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... Conservation status updated in March 2016 Freylinia visseri is a very attractive and unusual, erect, evergreen woody ... it will attract sunbirds to your garden. Freylinia visseri is a strandveld endemic of the Velddrif District in the ...

15 / 11 / 2004 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Freylinia undulata

Freylinia undulata
Common names: Overberg bell-bush, mauve honey-bell (Eng.); Overbergse klokkiesbos
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... National Botanical Garden March 2016 Freylinia undulata is an erect, sparsely branched, woody shrub that grows to ... to mid-summer (June to December). Freylinia undulata grows in Renosterveld and is distributed from Vanrhynsdorp ...

06 / 09 / 2004 | Trevor Adams | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Freylinia lanceolata

Freylinia lanceolata
Common names: honey bell-bush, honeybells (Eng.); heuningklokkiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... National Botanical Garden March 2016   Freylinia lanceolata has long, arching, drooping branches of willow-like ... pied and crested barbets, Cape robin and thrushes. Freylinia This plant is easily propagated from seed or cuttings. The tiny, ...

04 / 11 / 2002 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Freylinia tropica

Butterfly on Freylinia tropica
Common names: Waterberg bell-bush, blue honey-bell, blue freylinia (Eng.), inyanga hedge plant (Shona)
Family: Scrophulariaceae

... National Botanical Garden March 2016   Freylinia tropica is a beautiful shrub with slender rather loosely spreading ... shrub is mainly in spring. The blue freylinia grows naturally in the Waterberg and Chimanimani Mountains in the ...

10 / 09 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More