Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Frithia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Frithia humilis

Frithia humilis
Common names: window plants, fairy elephant's feet (Eng.);bobbejaanvingers, glasies, toontjies (Afr.) Status: Endangered
Family: Aizoaceae

... as they become wet (open) and dry (closed). Frithia humilis is one of a few mesembs growing exclusively in the ... melanadenia . Species sometimes found associated with Frithia are the succulents Anacampseros subnuda subsp. subnuda, ... already pollinated. Economic and cultural value Frithia humilis makes an attractive potplant and is popular with succulent ...

23 / 02 / 2004 | P Burgoyne | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Frithia pulchra

Frithia pulchra
Common names: bobbejaanvingers, glasies, toontjies, window plants and, perhaps most appropriately fairy elephant's feet.
Family: Aizoaceae

... releasing the seed.     Frithia pulchra grows exclusively in the summer-rainfall region of South ... and upon weathering, form a very coarse gravel. Frithia pulchra grows mostly on exposed rock plates, the roots anchored in ...

12 / 01 / 2004 | P Burgoyne | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More