Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Funaria" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Funaria hygrometrica

Plants with capsules - Photo and copyright Štepán Koval
Common names: Common cord-moss, little goldilocks, golden maidenhair
Family: Funariaceae

... Collection September 2013 Funaria hygrometrica is rather inconspicuous when sterile (when the more ... The spores are yellow-brown and very small. Funaria hygrometrica is almost cosmopolitan in distribution. It is the most ...

09 / 09 / 2013 | Jacques van Rooy | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More