Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Galpinia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Galpinia transvaalica

Flowerheads. Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: wild pride of India (Eng.); knoppieblaar (Afr.); UmDlampangele ( Zulu)
Family: Lythraceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2004 Galpinia transvaalica grows up to 6 m in height and is a multi-stemmed shrub ... this in turn attracts many insect-eating birds.   Galpinia Sow in trays filled with river sand. Cover the seed with a ...

22 / 11 / 2004 | Linette Ferreira | Pretoria NBG
Read More