Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Garcinia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Garcinia gerrardii

Garcinia gerrardii male plant
Common names: forest garcinia, forest mangosteen (Eng.); bosgeelmelkhout (Afr.); umbande, umbindi (Xhosa); isibinda, isikhwelamfene, umbinda (Zulu); sikhwelamkhala
Family: Clusiaceae

... Garden February 2012   Garcinia gerrardii is a large shrub, 4-5 m tall, or a small evergreen tree, ... summer-winter (February to June). At Kirstenbosch, the Garcinia gerrardii plants in the Dell flower in early summer (November), and ...

27 / 02 / 2012 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Garcinia livingstonei

Fruits
Common names: African mangosteen (Eng.); Afrika-geelmelkhout (Afr.); umPhimbi, uGobandlovu (isiZulu); mmimbi (xiTsonga); mokongono, mokononga (siPedi)
Family: Clusiaceae

... Herbarium, Durban April 2007 Garcinia livingstonei is a small tree reaching 18 m in East Africa, ... the digestive system of the animal that ate the fruit. Garcinia The African mangosteen easily earns a place in any warm, ... if there is an outbreak of insect pests. The genus Garcinia includes some 200, mainly Asian species (Mabberley 2002). The name ...

02 / 04 / 2007 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More