Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Gardenia" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Gardenia volkensii

Gardenia volkensii flowers
Common names: bushveld gardenia, Transvaal gardenia (Eng.); Transvaalkatjiepiering, bosveldkatjiepiering, kannetjieboom, stompdoring (Afr.); morala (Northern-Sotho,
Family: Rubiaceae

... possible, especially in the case of herbarium specimens. Gardenia volkensii subsp. volkensii differs from subsp. spatulifolia ... volkensii has calyx lobes up to 10-15 mm long. Gardenia volkensii prefers open woodland, bushveld and thicket and occurs ...

23 / 08 / 2010 | Hester Steyn | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Gardenia cornuta

Flowers and fruit
Common names: Tonga gardenia, Natal gardenia, horned gardenia (Eng.); wilde-appel, Tongakatjiepiering, Natalkatjiepiering (Afr.); umhlahle, unomphumela, umvalasangw
Family: Rubiaceae

... KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium June 2005 Gardenia cornuta is a shrub or multi-branched small tree, 3 to 5 m tall, with ... February and August. Seeds are hard and flattened. Gardenia cornuta is found in the bushveld, woodland, grassy plains and ...

13 / 06 / 2005 | Mkhipheni Ngwenya | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Gardenia thunbergia

Gardenia thunbergia
Common names: white gardenia, forest gardenia, wild gardenia (Eng.), witkatjiepiering, buffelsbal, kannetjieboom (Afr.), umKhangazi (Xhosa), umValasangweni, umKhwak
Family: Rubiaceae

... roughly dotted with whitish encrustations. Gardenia thunbergia occurs in a strip up the eastern coast of South Africa ... and dispersed unless these animals eat them. Harvesting Gardenia thunbergia seed is hard work. The secateurs we use to cut off the ...

17 / 02 / 2003 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More