Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Gasteria" (displaying 20 of 25 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Gasteria batesiana

Flowers of Gasteria batesiana
Common names: wart-leaf gasteria (Eng.); knoppies-beestong (Afr.); indvololwane (siSwati)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... x 2-3 mm. Flowering time: October to December Gasteria batesiana has the most northerly distribution in the genus, ... cultivar name 'Mzimduzi'. The most attractive form of Gasteria batesiana originates from Barberton in Mpumalanga, bearing dark ...

13 / 03 / 2006 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria acinacifolia

Flowers
Common names: coast ox-tongue (Eng.); kus-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... x 5-6 mm. Flowering time: September to December. Gasteria acinacifolia is one of 21 recognized Gasteria species, all endemic to South Africa and is distributed from ...

30 / 05 / 2005 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria croucheri

Gasteria croucheri flowers
Common names: forest gasteria, forest ox-tongue, Natal gasteria (Eng.); bosaalwee, oukossies, Natal beestong (Afr.); impundu, iqhomololo (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... information updated September 2016   Gasteria croucheri is a solitary or cluster-forming plant, up to 400 mm high, ... Flowering time is from late spring to summer. Gasteria croucheri has a wide distribution from the Mzimvubu River in the ...

21 / 06 / 2004 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria polita

Flowers
Common names: polished gasteria, polished ox tongue
Family: Asphodelaceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2003   Gasteria polita plants are small, solitary, stemless rosettes up to 120 mm ... and the seeds it produces are black, 3-4 x 2-3 mm. Gasteria polita is the only gasteria solely confined to afro-temperate forest ...

20 / 01 / 2003 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria bicolor var. liliputana

Gasteria bicolor var. liliputana
Common names: dwarf ox-tongue, lilliput gasteria (Eng.), klein-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2002 Gasteria bicolor var. liliputana proliferates from the base forming dense ... mm in diameter, with a wing for wind dispersal. Gasteria bicolor  var.  liliputana  is a rare endemic of Eastern Cape ...

09 / 09 / 2002 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More