Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Gasteria" (displaying 20 of 25 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Gasteria pulchra

Gasteria pulchra plant
Common names: none recorded
Family: Asphodelaceae

... but with a peak in spring (September-October). Gasteria pulchra is related to G. nitida which is a smaller grassland plant with much shorter triangular leaves. Gasteria pulchra is quite common in the Hankey and Patensie districts in the ...

26 / 03 / 2012 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria rawlinsonii

Gasteria rawlinsonii in flower, in cultivation
Common names: Baviaanskloof cliff gasteria (Eng.); kransbeestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... Botanical Garden November 2009 This Gasteria is a long-lived, drooping succulent shrub with long leafy stems. Its ... is 18 mm long and the black seeds are 3-4 mm wide. Gasteria rawlinsonii is restricted to the Baviaanskloof and Kouga Mountains ...

23 / 11 / 2009 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria thunbergii

Inflorescence
Common names: Gouritz gasteria (Eng.); Gouritz-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... blackish, 5-6mm long, 2.5-3.0mm wide. Gasteria thunbergii is one of an about 12 Gasteria species with restricted distributions. It is related to Gasteria ...

10 / 02 / 2014 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria tukhelensis

Close up of flowers,flowering at Kirstenbosch
Common names: Tugela ox-tongue (Eng.), Tugela-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... National Botanical Garden May 2007 Gasteria tukhelensis is a more or less stemless succulent, up to 250 mm ... 5-7 mm long and 2-3 mm broad seeds are released. Gasteria species occur more or less in a continuous belt along the coastal ...

28 / 05 / 2007 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria vlokii

Gasteria vlokii habitat on Waboomsberg, Western Cape
Common names: Swartberg ox-tongue (Eng.); Swartberg-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... in diameter. Seeds 3-5 mm long and 2 mm wide, black. Gasteria vlokii is related to G. ellaphieae from the Kouga Region ... mm long. Flowering time: January to February. Gasteria vlokii is known only from a few localities: the top of Waboomsberg ...

08 / 03 / 2010 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More