Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Gerbera" (displaying 5 of 5 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Gerbera galpinii

Flowering in habitat
Common names: marsh gerbera
Family: Asteraceae

... Herbarium October 2013   Gerbera galpinii , is an upright perennial herb. Some plants grow singly, ... summer, between September and December. Gerbera galpinii is found in Mpumalanga, Swaziland and only one known area ...

14 / 10 / 2013 | Mkhipheni Ngwenya | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Gerbera ambigua

Gerbera ambigua
Common names: pink and white gerbera (E), botterblom, Griekwateebossie (A), moarubetso (SS), ucabazane (Z).
Family: Asteraceae

... region in which it is found. The inflorescence of Gerbera ambigua is not specialised for a specific pollinator, and many ... ray florets are pink or orange.     Gerbera Propagation of Gerbera ambigua can be done by using either ...

29 / 05 / 2006 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Gerbera viridifolia

A pale form of G.viridifolia
Common names: blushing barberton daisy (Eng.); griquateebossie (Afr.); iyeza lamazi (isiXhosa)
Family: Asteraceae

... may be observed throughout the year. Gerbera viridifolia is widespread, particularly in the KwaZulu-Natal, ... to survive dry, cold winters and frequent veld fires. Gerbera This species is a very rewarding horticultural subject. It grows ...

22 / 05 / 2006 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Gerbera aurantiaca

Gerbera aurantiaca
Common names: Hilton daisy
Family: Asteraceae

... have resulted from hybridization with a close relative, Gerbera ambigua . The disc florets in the 'flower' centre appear black or ... localities are burnt annually. Gerbera aurantiaca has been selected as the flagship species of the Natal ...

01 / 09 / 2003 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Gerbera jamesonii

Gerbera jamesonii
Common names: Barberton daisy, gerbera daisy (E) ; rooigousblom (A)
Family: Asteraceae

... September 2002 updated September 2016   Gerbera jamesonii is a perennial herb with deeply lobed leaves covered with ... in spring to early summer and in autumn. Gerbera jamesonii is found naturally in grassland in sandy, well-drained ...

07 / 10 / 2002 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More