Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Gethyllis" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Gethyllis

Fruit of G.grandiflora. Image:C.Paterson-Jones
Common names: kukumakranka (Eng.); koekoemakranka, bramakranka (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... Images : Colin Paterson - Jones   Gethyllis , like most other plants adapted to temperate climates, is ... verticillata . Unlike most Amaryllidaceae, the leaves of Gethyllis are often hairy. The hairs are simple and evenly spaced or T-shaped ...

19 / 07 / 2004 | D Snijman | Compton Herbarium
Read More