Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Gibbaeum" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Gibbaeum heathii

Gibbaeum heathii
Common names: baby bums (Eng.); bababoutjies, hondebalvygie, hondebal, volstruiswater (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... Desert National Botanical Garden July 2018   Gibbaeum heathii is a robust, compact, clump-forming, succulent plant, which ... growing succulent, but can live for many years. Gibbaeum heathii can grow in and out of quartz outcrops and is endemic to the ...

23 / 07 / 2018 | Ricardo Riddles | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Gibbaeum

Gibbaeum dispar
Common names: mimicry plants (Eng.); volstruistone (ostrich toes), duimpie-snuif (thumb snuff), papegaaibek (parrot beak), vinger-en-duim (finger and thumb), visbek
Family: Mesembryanthemaceae

... leaves and occurs in the Knersvlakte. The leaves of Gibbaeum often look velvety, as many species have tiny hairs covering the ... years in the wild. Most species within the genus  Gibbaeum  are restricted to growing in the Little Karoo, some occur in the ...

15 / 06 / 2009 | D Raimondo | TSP
Read More