Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Gloriosa" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Gloriosa superba

Gloriosa superba in flower
Common names: flame lily, climbing lily, Turk’s cap, superb lily, glory lily, gloriosa lily (Eng.); vlamlelie, boslelie, geelboslelie, rooiboslelie (Afr.); ihlamv
Family: Colchicaceae

... Botanical Garden 29 January 2001   Gloriosa superba is a deciduous, summer-growing climber up to 1.5 m tall, ... red seeds, with a thin fleshy outer layer. Gloriosa superba occurs in semi-shade or sun in bushveld, coastal dunes, ...

15 / 06 / 2015 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More