Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Greyia" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Greyia

Flowers of the Family Greyiacaea
Common names: wild bottlebrush family
Family: Greyiaceae

... Pretoria National Herbarium September 2010  Greyia are all shrubs or small trees. Leaves are simple, spirally arranged, ... as honeybees, as well as pollinators like sunbirds. Greyia G.   sutherlandii  is hardy and will survive cold winters in ...

20 / 09 / 2010 | F Nonyane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Greyia sutherlandii

Greyia sutherlandii in flower
Common names: glossy bottlebrush, mountain bottlebrush, Natal bottlebrush, wild bottlebrush, beacon tree (Eng.); blinkblaarbaakhout, Natalse baakhout (Afr.); isidw
Family: Melianthaceae

... 2006 updated September 2016     Greyia sutherlandii is a large shrub or small tree, 3 to 7 m high. It is ... is pale pink and generally light and soft. Greyia sutherlandii grows on the slopes and rocky ridges of the Drakensberg ...

02 / 10 / 2006 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Greyia radlkoferi

Greyia radlkoferi
Common names: woolly bottlebrush, Transvaal bottlebrush, wild bottlebrush (Eng.); wollerige baakhout (Afr.); isidwadwa (Zulu); inhlazane, indlebelembila (Swazi)
Family: Melianthaceae

... October 2004 updated September 2016     Greyia radlkoferi is a large shrub or small tree, growing 2-4 up to 5 m in ... at one end to release seeds in the autumn. Greyia radlkoferi occurs mainly in the mist-belt mountains of Limpopo, ...

11 / 10 / 2004 | De La Cruz P | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Greyia flanaganii

Flowers
Common names: Kei bottlebrush (E), Kei baakhout (A), uSinga lwamaxhegokazi (X).
Family: Melianthaceae

... and toothed, and usually slightly lobed. Greyia flanaganii has showy, bright red, bell-shaped flowers in lax, ... their inner surfaces to release the small seeds. Greyia flanaganii  is one of three closely related species of the ... The other two species in the Greyiaceae family,  Greyia   radlkoferi   and  G. sutherlandii   are dormant ...

14 / 10 / 2002 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More