Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Gyrocarpus" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Gyrocarpus americanus subsp. africanus

Gyrocarpus americanus subsp. africanus
Common names: propeller tree, helicopter tree (Eng.); helikopterboom (Afr.); mutama, mudzoudzhou (Tshivenda).
Family: Hernandiaceae

... Pretoria National Botanical Garden August 2018 Gyrocarpus americanus subsp. africanus is a small to medium-sized, ... mm, in winter to spring (July to September). Gyrocarpus americanus subsp. africanus occurs in hot, dry, low-altitude ...

20 / 08 / 2018 | Matome Leboho | Pretoria NBG
Read More