Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Haemanthus" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Haemanthus crispus

Flower
Common names: crispy-leaved paintbrush lily
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria May 2013 Haemanthus crispus is a small deciduous geophyte. Bulbs up to 6 cm in ... 1 to 2 cm in diameter, pale pink (Snijman 1984). Haemanthus crispus is endemic to the Greater Cape Floristic Region and ...

27 / 05 / 2013 | Anthony R. Magee | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Haemanthus canaliculatus

Haemanthus canaliculatus
Common names: channel-leaved haemanthus
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... as may also happen in cultivation. It is the only Haemanthus species with fleshy, narrow, channelled leaves with red markings near the base. The channel-leaved haemanthus occurs in a very limited area in swampy depressions on the coastal ...

28 / 11 / 2011 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Haemanthus deformis

Haemanthus deformis
Common names: none
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... National Botanical Garden May 2007 Haemanthus deformis is an evergreen bulbous plant with thick fleshy roots ... orange berry containing a few hard, oblong seeds. Haemanthus deformis has a limited distribution in the northeastern parts of ...

07 / 05 / 2007 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haemanthus

Haemanthus pubescens on the West Coast, South Africa (Colin Paterson-Jones)
Common names: paintbrush, powderpuff (Eng.); poeierkwas, velskoenblaar (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... Colin Paterson-Jones Fernwood, Cape Town Most Haemanthus are deciduous, but just three species ( H. albiflos , ... , H. pubescens and H. unifoliatus . Haemanthus flowers appear in shades of red to pink or rarely white. They are ...

15 / 08 / 2005 | D Snijman | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haemanthus coccineus

Flowering in late summer
Common names: March flower, April fool, blood flower, paintbrush lily, powderpuff lily, king-of-Candia, pincushion (Eng.); bergajuin, bloedblom, rooikwas, bobbejaan
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... of shrubs and bushes. Like many other amaryllids, Haemanthus coccineus has adapted to the dry period of the year by resting ... lost at any one time, reducing stress on the plants. Haemanthus Sow Haemanthus seeds in deep seed trays as soon as possible ...

17 / 11 / 2003 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Haemanthus albiflos

Haemanthus albiflos in conservatory at Kirstenbosch
Common names: paint brush; poeierkwas
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... with additions by Yvonne Reynolds June 2002 Haemanthus albiflos is a very variable plant growing up to about 250 mm high ... fleshy berry producing a distinctive musty odour. Haemanthus albiflos has a wide, mainly coastal distribution stretching from ...

10 / 06 / 2002 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More