Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Halleria" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Halleria lucida

Halleria lucida
Common names: tree fuchsia, white olive (Eng.), notsung, witolienhout, witolyfhout (Afr.), umbinza (isiXhosa), indomela, umbinza (isiZulu), lebetsa (Sesotho), murev
Family: Stilbaceae

... in the jelly-like flesh of the fruit. Halleria lucida is found in coastal and karroid scrub, deep evergreen forest, ... seeds that are in the jelly-like flesh of the fruits. Halleria Halleria lucida is tough and easy to grow, and thrives under ...

28 / 01 / 2002 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Halleria elliptica

Halleria elliptica (Tony Rebelo, iSpot)
Common names: rock tree-fuchsia, bush honeysuckle, wild fuschia (Eng.); kinderbessie, bergnotsung, klipnotsung (Afr.)
Family: Stilbaceae

... jelly-like flesh of the fruit. The genus Halleria is widespread, occurring across Yemen, Madagascar, Africa; Ethiopia to the Cape Peninsula; also in Angola. Halleria elliptica occurs only in South Africa where it is found in the ...

04 / 07 / 2016 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More