Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Harpagophytum" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Harpagophytum procumbens

Flowers and fruits of Harpagophytum procumbens
Common names: devil's claw, harpago, grapple plant, wool- and woodspider (Eng.); duivelsklou, bobbejaandubbeltjie, kloudoring, veldspinnakop (Afr.); teufelskralle,
Family: Pedaliaceae

... April (summer) and have fruits from about January. Harpagophytum procumbens subsp. procumbens is found in most of ... and antelope such as duiker and steenbok. Harpagophytum Little is known about cultivating devil's claw and, as yet, ...

01 / 04 / 2006 | S Smithies | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More