Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Harpephyllum" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Harpephyllum caffrum

Fruits of H caffrum: Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: wild plum (Eng.); wildepruim, suurbessie, gwenjabessie (Afr.); umgwenya (Zulu, Xhosa); mothekele (Northern Sotho)
Family: Anacardiaceae

... are crowded towards the end of the branches. The  Harpephyllum caffrum  grows from the Eastern Cape northwards through ... fruit-eating birds feed on the fruits of this tree. Harpephyllum H. caffrum grows easily from seeds. Stored seeds should be ...

18 / 10 / 2004 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More