Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Hermannia" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Hermannia grandiflora

Hermannia grandiflora flowers
Common names: desert rose (Eng.); klokkiebos, heuningbossie, ouma-se-kappie (Afr.)
Family: Malvaceae

... Botanical Garden October 2009 Hermannia grandiflora is a mounding/spreading, perennial shrub, up to about ... tiny, hard brown seeds the size of coarse sand. Hermannia grandiflora is closely allied to a number of other visually ...

05 / 10 / 2009 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Hermannia nana

Hermannia nana
Common names: windmill doll's rose (Eng.); windpomp poprosie (Afr.)
Family: Malvaceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2009 Hermannia nana is a small, mounding/spreading, perennial shrublet, up to200 ... colour which is unique for this species within the genus Hermannia. The flowers are pendulous (hanging) just like all other ...

20 / 04 / 2009 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Hermannia pinnata

Hermannia pinnata flowers
Common names: orange hermannia/doll's rose (Eng.), kwasblaar kruip poprosie (Afr.)
Family: Malvaceae

... National Botanical Garden October 2008 Hermannia pinnata is a fast-growing, mat-forming shrublet to 150 mm, with ... to pale orange with dark reddish veins. Hermannia pinnata occurs on sandy coastal flats and dunes along the west ...

20 / 10 / 2008 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Hermannia

Flowers
Common names: doll's roses (Eng.); poprosie, moederkappie (Afr.)
Family: Malvaceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria December 2007 Hermannia is a genus of small shrubs, ranging from upright to sprawling ... very strongly spirally twisted into an upended rose. Most Hermannia species posess a thick woody stem and root, forming an underground ...

31 / 12 / 2007 | B Sachse | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Hermannia hyssopifolia

Bush in flower
Common names: eight-day healing bush (Eng.); pokkiesblom, agtdaegeneesbossie (Afr.)
Family: Malvaceae

... National Botanical Garden January 2007 Hermannia hyssopifolia is an upright to rounded shrub between 0.3 and 1.2 m ... the now chartaceous (papery) calyx.   Hermannia hyssopifolia is endemic to the Cape Peninsula and southern Cape ...

29 / 01 / 2007 | J Yeats | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Hermannia saccifera

Hermannia saccifera
Common names: cumin hermannia (Eng.); komynbossie (Afr.)
Family: Malvaceae

... to October) making quite a show. Hermannia saccifera grows on stony clay slopes in the Riviersonderend ... Bredasdorp in the Western Cape into the Eastern Cape. Hermannia Hermannia saccifera  is a medium to fast growing, evergreen, ...

20 / 08 / 2001 | Bernard Brown | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More