Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Hesperantha" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Hesperantha vaginata

Hesperantha vaginata flowers
Common names: harlequin evening flower (Eng.); harlekynaandblom, perdeblom (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Hantam National Botanical Garden October 2011 Hesperantha vaginata is a geophyte, 120-180 mm high. The bright yellow ... fibre-covered corm with a flattened base. Hesperantha vaginata is found on the Bokkeveld Plateau, up to Calvinia, on ...

17 / 10 / 2011 | Colleen Rust | Hantam NBG
Read More

Hesperantha pauciflora

Common names: pink evening flower, pink hesperantha (Eng.); pienkaandblom (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Hantam National Botanical Garden April 2011 Hesperantha pauciflora flowers can range from pink to purple and very rarely ... mm across and unlike the other evening flowers (within the Hesperantha group) they open from midday to late afternoon. The leaves are ...

04 / 04 / 2011 | Eugene Marinus | Hantam NBG
Read More

Hesperantha sufflava

Plant in flower:Image copyright Peter Goldblatt
Common names: evening flower (Eng.); aandblom (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... National Botanical Garden April 2007 Hesperantha sufflava is a deciduous perennial with a flat-based, bell-shaped ...   © Peter Goldblatt The habitat of Hesperantha sufflava is restricted to granitic gravel slopes in Renosterveld ...

09 / 04 / 2007 | C Cowell | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Hesperantha coccinea

Hesperantha coccinea
Common names: scarlet river lily, crimson flag (Eng.); rooirivierlelie (Afr.); khahlana (Sesotho)
Family: Iridaceae

... bright red, there are also pink and white forms. Hesperantha coccinea is a species from the summer rainfall area and is widely ... Aeropetes tulbaghia) and long-proboscid flies. Hesperantha This attractive garden subject is a frost-hardy, ...

01 / 01 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More