Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Heterolepis" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Heterolepis aliena

Heterolepis aliena
Common names: rock daisy (Eng.); rotsgousblom (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... Botanical Garden November 2003     Heterolepis aliena is a rounded, densely leafy shrublet with a sprawling ... bristle-like, yellow-brown hairs.   Heterolepis aliena occurs on rocky sandstone slopes, in crevices and on ...

17 / 11 / 2003 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More