Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Heteropogon" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Heteropogon contortus

Heteropogon contortus (L.Fish).
Common names: tanglehead, spear grass (Eng.); pylgras, assegaaigras (Afr.); isitupe (IsiZulu); makurwane (Setswana); selokana, seloka (Sesotho)
Family: Poaceae

... Mashau Pretoria National Herbarium May 2016 Heteropogon contortus is a rhizomatous perennial, growing from 200 to ... and it flowers in summer, from October to June. Heteropogon contortus prefers tropical and warm temperate regions around the ...

15 / 05 / 2017 | Cynthia Mikateko Baloyi | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More