Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Hippia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Hippia frutescens

Corymb of flowers. Image N van Berkel
Common names: scrambling wormwood (Eng.); rankals, kanferbossie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... to Nicola van Berkel for images     Hippia frutescens is an aromatic, weakly branched, shortly hairy shrublet ... time is usually from August to March. Hippia frutescens is endemic to the Cape Floristic Region where it prefers ...

12 / 05 / 2014 | B Busch | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More