Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Hoodia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Hoodia flava

Hoodia flava flower (Martin Heigan).
Common names: yellow-flowered ghaap (Eng.); soetghaap (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria February 2016   Hoodia flava is a compact, leafless succulent, with thick cylindrical stems ... 75–180 mm long, with numerous seeds. Hoodia flava occurs in the arid regions of the Western and Northern Cape ...

01 / 02 / 2016 | Lerato Hoveka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Hoodia gordonii

Hoodia gordonii
Common names: bobbejaanghaap, bergghaap, bitterghaap, bokhorings (Afr.); Khobab (Khoi)
Family: Apocynaceae

... Desert National Botanical Gardens July 2005 Hoodia gordonii is a spiny succulent. In the early stages only one stem is ... smell (smell similar to rotten meat). In some ways the Hoodia flowers resemble a petunia flower. Flowers vary in colour from pale ...

18 / 07 / 2005 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More