Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Hoslundia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Hoslundia opposita

Hoslundia opposita
Common names: orange bird berry, bird gooseberry (Eng.); Uyaweyawe (Zulu)
Family: Lamiaceae

... bird-berry, and wild animals feed on the plant too. Hoslundia This herbaceous perennial is a hardy garden plant in southern ... obtained from seeds or stem cuttings. The name Hoslundia was named for O. Hoslund-Smith, a naturalist from Guinea. The ...

11 / 07 / 2005 | T Mukoma | Lowveld NBG
Read More