Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Huernia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Huernia pendula

Huernia pendula growing on a shale cliff near Bolo Reserve along the Kei River
Common names: bootlace huernia (Eng.); skoenveter-aasblom (Afr.); imitya (Xhosa)
Family: Apocynaceae

... (thunder showers), ranging from 300 - 800 mm per annum. Huernia pendula grows in the Eastern Valley Bushveld of the Savanna Biome ... its own parachute and dispersed by wind. Huernia Huernia pendula  is one of the easiest stapeliad species ...

13 / 12 / 2010 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More