Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Hypericum" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Hypericum revolutum

Bush in flower
Common names: curry bush, forest primrose (Eng.); kerriebos (Afr.)
Family: Hypericaceae

... reddish brown capsules enclosing the seeds. Hypericum revolutum is found naturally in cool and damp areas, growing along ... are sunbirds and carpenter bees. Several species of Hypericum are cultivated as ornamentals in southern Africa, namely H. ...

13 / 01 / 2014 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More