Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Hyphaene" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Hyphaene coriacea

lala palm
Common names: lala palm, ilala palm, gingerbread tree, fan palm (Eng.); lalapalm, palmboom, waaierpalm (Afr.); Lala-Palme (German); Lilala (Swati); Nnala (Tsonga);
Family: Arecaceae

... In the Kruger Park both southern African species of Hyphaene may be found quite close to each other. It is also common in coastal ... also find these spiny bases attractive nest sites. Hyphaene Like the Kosi palm, this is not a plant for a small garden, ...

05 / 07 / 2004 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More