Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Hypoestes" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Hypoestes aristata

Hypoestes aristata inflorescences
Common names: ribbon bush (Eng.); seeroogblommetjie (Afr.); uhladlwana olukhulu, uhlonyane, uhlalwane (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

... Botanical Garden March 2010   Hypoestes aristata is a fast-growing shrub that grows up to 1.5 m high. It ... Laniarius ferrugineus ), barbets, robins and thrushes. Hypoestes The ribbon bush can be propagated from both seeds and cuttings. ...

29 / 03 / 2010 | Patrick Mtsweni | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Hypoestes aristata var. aristata 'Purple Haze'

H.aristata 'Purple Haze'
Common names: ribbon bush (E) lintbos (A) uhlonyane (Z)

... margins as well as in woodland and thicket bush clumps. Hypoestes Hypoestes is easily propagated from both seed and cuttings. Semi-hardwood or ...

02 / 07 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More