Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Hypoxis" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Hypoxis hemerocallidea

Common names: star flower, yellow star (Eng.); sterblom, geelsterretjie, gifbol (Afr.); moli kharatsa, lotsane (S Sotho); inkomfe, inkomfe enkulu (Zulu), inongwe, i
Family: Hypoxidaceae

... Seeds are hard, black, smooth and glossy. Hypoxis hemerocallidea occurs in open grassland and woodland and is ... It also occurs in Botswana, Lesotho and Swaziland. Hypoxis hemerocallidea is fire-tolerant, and occurs widely in grassland where ...

09 / 11 / 2009 | Beate Hölscher | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Hypoxis

Hypoxis acuminata
Common names: yellow stars, star lily, african potato (Eng.); sterretjie, Afrika-patat (Afr.); inkomfe, ilabatheka (isiZulu)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

... Durban April 2004 Being geophytic herbs, Hypoxis plants overcome winter conditions in the form of an underground ... its diameter to expose the small black seeds. Hypoxis  has an estimate of 90 species world-wide and is almost cosmopolitan ...

05 / 04 / 2004 | Yashica Singh | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Hypoxis colchicifolia

Hypoxix colchicifolia©G Nichols
Common names: broad-leaved hypoxis (Eng.); iLabatheka (Zulu)
Family: Hypoxidaceae

... auxiliary raceme with star-shaped, yellow flowers. Hypoxis colchicifolia  is widespread in southern Africa and occurs in almost ... Cape. It is found on sandy or poor soils in grassland. Hypoxis This plant is useful as an accent plant in gardens where a less ...

02 / 06 / 2003 | Siyabulela Nonjinge | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More