Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ilex" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ilex mitis

Ilex mitis female fruiting
Common names: African holly, Cape holly, wild holly, water tree (Eng.); waterboom, waterhout, without (Afr.); monamane (Northern Sotho); iPhuphuma (Zulu), umDuma (X
Family: Aquifoliaceae

... Jane Forrester Harold Porter NBG July 2004 Ilex mitis is an evergreen tree, between 10 and 25 m tall, with a straight ... than 200 evergreen tree and shrub species belong to the Ilex genus and occur mainly in temperate and subtropical forests. There is ...

19 / 07 / 2004 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More