Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Justicia" (displaying 4 of 4 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Justicia odora

Justicia odora
Common names: bushveld justicia(Eng.) bosveldjusticia (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... National Botanical Garden December 2008 Justicia odora is a shrub or perennial herb up to 1.2 m. The leaves are ... yellow, veined at times, with a red or purple inner tube. Justicia odora is a medium-fast perennial and will reach maturity in a year. ...

22 / 12 / 2008 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Justicia flava

Justicea flava flowers
Common names: yellow justicea (Eng.); geelgarnaalbos (Afr.); impela (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

... Lowveld National Botanical Garden October 2008 Justicia flava is a perennial herb or shrublet, growing up to 450 mm high. ... hairs. Flowering is from September to May. Justicia flava is a common species found in a number of different veld types ...

06 / 10 / 2008 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Justicia campylostemon

Flowers
Common names: honey justicia (Eng.); isipheka (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

... National Botanical Garden May 2008 Justicia campylostemon is a fast growing, multi-branched shrub up to 3 m that ... capsules borne on a longish stalk. Justicia campylostemon occurs naturally in forest understorey and on forest ...

26 / 05 / 2008 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Justicia petiolaris

Justicia petiolaris subsp.bowiei
Common names: blue justicia, kissing-leaves (Eng.); kiesieblaar (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... on forest margins where the plants form low, dense bushes. Justicia petiolaris subsp. bowiei recovers well from frost by resprouting ... from wind and grown in semi-shaded conditions. Justicia Blue justicia requires a warm position in light shade and prefers ...

15 / 12 / 2003 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More