Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Kalanchoe" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Kalanchoe thyrsiflora

Kalanchoe thyrsiflora
Common names: white lady, bird’s brandy (Eng.); geelplakkie, meelplakkie, plakkie, voëlbrandewyn (Afr.); serilile (Southern Sotho); utshwala benyoni (Zulu); utyw
Family: Crassulaceae

... Voigt Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden November 2019 Kalanchoe thyrsiflora forms a basal rosette of large, whitish ... which can be removed and grown on to become new plants. Kalanchoe thyrsiflora is found in the Provinces of Limpopo, ... in rocky situations or exposed slopes and hilltops. Kalanchoe thrysiflora occurs in areas which can be exposed to ...

18 / 11 / 2019 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe sexangularis

Kalanchoe sexangularis
Common names: bushveld kalanchoe, red-leaved kalanchoe (Eng.); bosveldplakkie, rooiblaarplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden September 2016   Kalanchoe sexangularis is an evergreen, robust, water-wise, ... and other insects, and also insect-eating birds. Kalanchoe This is a fast-growing plant and a beauty to have ... is a good contrasting plant, especially when combined with Kalanchoe longiflora , Curio crassulifolius , Oscularia ...

05 / 09 / 2016 | Jermaine Christoffels | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe lanceolata

Flowers
Common names: narrow-leaved kalanchoe (Eng.); moithimodiso (Setswana); intelezi (Ndebele)
Family: Crassulaceae

... Lerato Hoveka Pretoria National Herbarium May 2015 Kalanchoe lanceolata is a succulent, annual herb, growing up ... thyrse on the axil of upper leaves. The narrow-leaved kalanchoe occurs from South Africa, northwards through ... savannas, in the shade of trees. The narrow-leaved kalanchoe is widespread in rocky woodlands and savannas, ...

11 / 05 / 2015 | Lerato Hoveka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Kalanchoe longiflora

In flower
Common names: Tugela cliff-kalanchoe, long-flower kalanchoe (Eng.); Tugela kransplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... plants flower from autumn to winter (May-June). Kalanchoe longiflora can be confused with the closely related ... irregularly ridged, and its corolla tube is 7-10mm long. Kalanchoe longiflora is a cliff-dweller (cremnophyte), found ... been misidentified and are possibly K. sexangularis . Kalanchoe longiflora branches snap and break if knocked ...

26 / 05 / 2014 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe luciae

Kalanchoe luciae
Common names: northern white lady, flapjack plant, flipping pancakes (Eng.); geelplakkie, meelplakkie, plakkie, voëlbrandewyn (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... 2019   Like most of the southern African species of Kalanchoe , K. luciae forms a basal rosette of large rounded, ... which can be removed and grown on to become new plants. Kalanchoe luciae is often confused with K. thyrsiflora , which has yellow flowers and paddle-shaped leaves. Kalanchoe luciae is found from the north-central escarpment ...

01 / 08 / 2005 | Andrew Hankey | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe rotundifolia

Kalanchoe rotundifolia
Common names: common Kalanchoe, nentabos, plakkie(A) and umadinsane (Z).
Family: Crassulaceae

... together because they had other similarities. The genus Kalanchoe typically has a tubular flower. Flowers are borne ... through autumn and early winter (February until June). Kalanchoe rotundifolia is widely distributed in South Africa and Zimbabwe. Kalanchoe This is an easy plant to propagate from both seed ...

21 / 05 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More