Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Kalanchoe" (displaying 6 of 6 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Kalanchoe thyrsiflora

Kalanchoe thyrsiflora
Common names: white lady, bird’s brandy (Eng.); geelplakkie, meelplakkie, plakkie, voëlbrandewyn (Afr.); serilile (Southern Sotho); utshwala benyoni (Zulu); utyw
Family: Crassulaceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2019 Kalanchoe thyrsiflora forms a basal rosette of large, whitish green, ... can be removed and grown on to become new plants. Kalanchoe thyrsiflora is found in the Provinces of Limpopo, North West, ...

18 / 11 / 2019 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe sexangularis

Kalanchoe sexangularis
Common names: bushveld kalanchoe, red-leaved kalanchoe (Eng.); bosveldplakkie, rooiblaarplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... National Botanical Garden September 2016   Kalanchoe sexangularis is an evergreen, robust, water-wise, succulent ... and other insects, and also insect-eating birds. Kalanchoe This is a fast-growing plant and a beauty to have in the garden. ...

05 / 09 / 2016 | Jermaine Christoffels | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe lanceolata

Flowers
Common names: narrow-leaved kalanchoe (Eng.); moithimodiso (Setswana); intelezi (Ndebele)
Family: Crassulaceae

... Hoveka Pretoria National Herbarium May 2015 Kalanchoe lanceolata is a succulent, annual herb, growing up to 1.5 m high. A ... the axil of upper leaves. The narrow-leaved kalanchoe occurs from South Africa, northwards through Botswana, Namibia, ...

11 / 05 / 2015 | Lerato Hoveka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Kalanchoe longiflora

In flower
Common names: Tugela cliff-kalanchoe, long-flower kalanchoe (Eng.); Tugela kransplakkie (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

... plants flower from autumn to winter (May-June). Kalanchoe longiflora can be confused with the closely related K. ... and its corolla tube is 7-10mm long. Kalanchoe longiflora is a cliff-dweller (cremnophyte), found on rock faces ...

26 / 05 / 2014 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe luciae

Kalanchoe luciae
Common names: northern white lady, flapjack plant, flipping pancakes (Eng.); geelplakkie, meelplakkie, plakkie, voëlbrandewyn (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

...   Like most of the southern African species of Kalanchoe , K. luciae forms a basal rosette of large rounded, fleshy ... removed and grown on to become new plants. Kalanchoe luciae is found from the north-central escarpment of Limpopo and ...

01 / 08 / 2005 | Andrew Hankey | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kalanchoe rotundifolia

Kalanchoe rotundifolia
Common names: common Kalanchoe, nentabos, plakkie(A) and umadinsane (Z).
Family: Crassulaceae

... together because they had other similarities. The genus Kalanchoe typically has a tubular flower. Flowers are borne in an ... autumn and early winter (February until June). Kalanchoe rotundifolia is widely distributed in South Africa and Zimbabwe. ...

21 / 05 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More