Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Khaya" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Khaya anthotheca

Khaya anthotheca
Common names: East African mahogany, Nyasaland mahogany, red mahogany (Eng.); Oos-Afrikaanse mahonie (Afr.); Acaujo (French)
Family: Meliaceae

... rendered their invaluable advice and assistance. Khaya anthotheca is a large evergreen tree up to 60 m tall (up to 30 m in ... Fruiting occurs from March to September. Khaya anthotheca occurs at medium to low altitudes in evergreen forests and ...

17 / 09 / 2007 | Alec Naidoo | Pretoria NBG
Read More