Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Kigelia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Kigelia africana

Flowers of Kigelia africana
Common names: sausage tree (Eng.); worsboom (Afr.); umVunguta, umFongothi (Zulu); Modukguhlu (North Sotho); Muvevha (Venda)
Family: Bignoniaceae

... and Charaxes butterflies also visit the tree. Kigelia The tree is easily propagated from fresh seed sown in river sand in ... temperatures ranging from about 4°C to 40°C. Kigelia is based on an African name and africana means from Africa. The ...

04 / 08 / 2003 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More