Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Kiggelaria" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Kiggelaria africana

Kiggelaria africana
Common names: wild peach, wildeperske (Afr.), umKokoko (Xhosa), uMunwe (Zulu), Monepenepe (North Sotho), Lekgatsi (South Sotho), Muphatavhafu (Venda)
Family: Achariaceae

... sticky, bright orange-red coat.   Kiggelaria africana is found in coastal and inland forests (where it can ... to Western Cape in the south. This is the only species of Kiggelaria in South Africa. The Crowned Hornbill, Olive Woodpecker, ...

02 / 12 / 2002 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More