Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Kleinia" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Kleinia fulgens

Kleinia fulgens
Common names: coral senecio
Family: Asteraceae

... dry areas of KwaZulu-Natal, Mozambique and Zimbabwe. Kleinia The plant can be propagated easily from seed, stem cuttings and ... It is ideal for hot, dry spots in the garden. Kleinia fulgens Hook.f. Kleinia fulgens ...

16 / 09 / 2002 | B Tarr | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Kleinia cephalophora

Kleinia cephalophora
Common names: blazing glory, mountain fire, cliff kleinia
Family: Asteraceae

... suggest that insect pollination takes place. Kleinia The species prefers rocky, well-drained substrates and so is an ... freely or otherwise from seeds sown in autumn. Kleinia is a genus of ± 40 succulent shrublets, mostly from tropical Africa, ...

08 / 06 / 2015 | Luvo Magoswana | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Kleinia chimanimaniensis

Kleinia chimanimaniensis flowerheads
Common names: Chimanimani kleinia (Eng.); Chimanimani-kleinia (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

... time is in summer, from November to April. Kleinia chimanimaniensis resembles K. galpinii from Mpumalanga, and ... mm long, and cordate bracts on the peduncle . Kleinia chimanimaniensis is widely distributed along the Chimanimani ...

11 / 04 / 2016 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More