Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Kniphofia" (displaying 8 of 8 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Kniphofia ichopensis

Kniphofia ichopensis
Common names: Ixopo red-hot poker (Eng.), Ixopovuurpyl (Afr.) icacane (isiZulu).
Family: Asphodelaceae

... leaves compared to the thick, fleshy leaves of aloes. Kniphofia ichopensis is a slender, grass-like plant that ... a bit earlier, in November, than the typical variety. Kniphofia ichopensis is found mostly in the midlands of ... flowering for aesthetic purposes. Many plants in the genus Kniphofia are known to withstand frost and freezing ...

08 / 08 / 2022 | Bongekile Ndlovu | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Kniphofia acraea

Kniphofia acraea
Common names: highlands poker
Family: Asphodelaceae

... Mabuya Pretoria National Botanical Garden May 2018   Kniphofia acraea is a geophyte with underground rhizomes, ... in late April to early May, releasing very small seeds. Kniphofia acraea is only known from 2 areas in the Eastern ... longicollis and Felicia filifolia subsp. filifolia . Kniphofia acraea attracts nectar-feeding birds such as ...

28 / 05 / 2018 | Ntuthuko Mabuya | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Kniphofia rooperi

Plant in flower
Common names: winter poker, Rooper's red-hot poker (Eng.); lentevuurpyl (Afr.); icacane (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... Le Roux Lowveld National Botanical Garden December 2014 Kniphofia rooperi is a robust, evergreen perennial, which ... flowers attract insects such as bees and butterflies. Kniphofia This evergreen, fast-growing perennial does best in ... is violet rot if the drainage of the soil is impaired. Kniphofia rooper i belongs to the Asphodelaceae family which ...

01 / 12 / 2014 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Kniphofia gracilis

Kniphofia gracilis
Common names: graceful/slender red-hot poker
Family: Asphodelaceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2004 The genus Kniphofia belongs to the lily family and its common name is ... and possibly sunbirds, which pollinate the flowers. Kniphofia Kniphofia gracilis is easily grown from seed and will flower ...

08 / 11 / 2004 | B Tarr | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Kniphofia leucocephala

Kniphofia leucocephala
Family: Asphodelaceae

... However, flies and bees have been seen collecting pollen. Kniphofia Although this species is so rare, a few plants and ... available for garden cultivation, a very close relative Kniphofia pauciflora , which is now believed to be extinct in ... prolifer and wild arums ( Zantedeschia sp .). The genus Kniphofia is named after the 18th century German professor, ...

08 / 09 / 2003 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Kniphofia ensifolia

Kniphofia ensifolia
Common names: torch lily (Eng.); vuurpyl (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... provinces of Gauteng, North-West, Limpopo and Mpumalanga. Kniphofia ensifolia is found growing naturally along ... they in turn attract insectivorous birds to the garden. Kniphofia This is an old garden plant. Taylor (1985) writes ... dormant in winter makes it suitable for colder gardens. Kniphofia ensifolia  is easily propagated from fresh seed ...

16 / 12 / 2002 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Kniphofia linearifolia

Kniphofia linearifolia
Common names: common marsh poker (Eng.); vuurpyl (Afr.); Icacane, Umathunga (Zulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... as sunbirds and sugarbirds. Certain insects also visit it. Kniphofia K. linearifolia grows well in rich soil in an open, ... ones might struggle a bit, but can establish themselves. Kniphofia linearifolia makes a brilliant display in a garden ... of this species also make excellent cut flowers. The genus Kniphofia was named in honour of Johannes Hieronymus Kniphof, ...

09 / 12 / 2002 | Mhlonishwa D Dlamini | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Kniphofia species

Red-hot pokers are not always red!
Common names: red-hot poker or torch lily (English), vuurpyl (Afrikaans)
Family: Asphodelaceae

... perennials growing from rhizomes. Most species of Kniphofia are evergreen while a few are deciduous and sprout ... are produced in shades of red, orange, yellow and cream. Kniphofia form large clumps of arching leaves which are long, ... of a thick rhizome and fibrous, fleshy roots. In some Kniphofia species the rhizome divides forming groups of ...

05 / 08 / 2002 | Marc Stern | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More