Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Knowltonia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Knowltonia vesicatoria

Leaves and flowers
Common names: blisterleaf (Eng.); brandblaar, katjiedrieblaar, tandpynblaar, peperwortel (Afr.)
Family: Ranunculaceae

... Walt Kirstenbosch NBG February 2008   Knowltonia vesicatoria is a perennial herb with a tuft of leathery, dark ... plants producing only a few new leaves a year. Knowltonia vesicatoria occurs widespread within the fynbos of the Cape, from ...

04 / 02 / 2008 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Knowltonia capensis

 Unusual flowers resembling green buttercups
Common names: blistering leaves (Eng.); brandblare, katjiedrieblaar (Afr.)
Family: Ranunculaceae

... and low rainfall due to its wide distribution range. Knowltonia The unusual green flowers make this plant a feature in any ... to growing and flowering in the shade or under trees as Knowltonia . They do not grow tall, so use them in front of a bed or around ...

01 / 09 / 2003 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More