Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Lagenaria" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Lagenaria siceraria

Lagenaria siceraria
Common names: bottle gourd, calabash (Eng.); kalbas (Afr.); moraka (North Sotho); segwana (Tswana); iselwa (Xhosa, Zulu)
Family: Cucurbitaceae

... about 3 to 4 female flowers occur on a single plant. Lagenaria The calabash can be grown from seed in frost-free areas. It ... fruit might need some support. The genus name Lagenaria comes from lagena, the Latin name for a Florence flask; ...

06 / 06 / 2005 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Lagenaria sphaerica

Lagenaria sphaerica
Common names: wild calabash (Eng.); wildekalbas (Afr.); iselwa-makhosi, uselwa (Zulu)
Family: Cucurbitaceae

... by moths, as the flowers open in the evenings.   Lagenaria This species is not discussed in any of the standard ... support to climb into or lean on. The genus name Lagenaria comes from lagena, the Latin name for a Florence flask; ...

01 / 11 / 2004 | M Welman | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More