Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Lampranthus" (displaying 8 of 8 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Lampranthus amoenus

Dazzling display of flowers
Common names: Darling lampranthus, Darling vygie
Family: Aizoaceae

... each holding many, tiny, dark brown seeds. Lampranthus amoenus is a fast-growing shrub, forming a sizeable plant within ... plant flowering nearby in order to produce viable seed. Lampranthus This is an exceptionally easy plant to cultivate, making it a ...

16 / 03 / 2015 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lampranthus tenuifolius

Flowers
Common names: None
Family: Aizoaceae

... in late spring, i.e. October-November which, like most Lampranthus species, open during the day and close at night. The flowers ... areas with well-drained sandy soils. Lampranthus tenuifolius is insect-pollinated, and its brightly coloured flowers help attract insects. Like most other Lampranthus species the flowers open during the day and close at night. Like ...

25 / 03 / 2013 | James Deacon | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lampranthus bicolor

Bright yellow Lampranthus bicolor flowers
Common names: Bicoloured lampranthus (Eng.); bont vygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... Millennium Seed Bank Project February 2011 Lampranthus bicolor is an erect, stiffly branched shrub. It grows up to about ... time is from October-January.    Lampranthus bicolor occurs from the Cape Peninsula to Bredasdorp. It grows ...

07 / 02 / 2011 | O Tyambetyu | Millennium Seedbank Project
Read More

Lampranthus hoerleinianus

Lampranthus hoerleinianus flowers
Common names: purple vygie
Family: Aizoaceae

... Botanical Garden July 2009   Lampranthus hoerleinianus  is an erect, shallow-rooted succulent shrublet ... of brown to black seeds 1-2 mm long.  Lampranthus hoerleinianus grows in the winter rainfall region of Namaqualand, ...

06 / 07 / 2009 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Lampranthus haworthii

Flowers
Common names: purple vygie, ice plant, mesemb
Family: Aizoaceae

... Ian Oliver Karoo Desert NBG August 2003   Lampranthus haworthii is a tall, compact, erect subshrub that can grow as ... time is from mid-July to mid-September. Lampranthus haworthii  occurs in the Little Karoo and Worcester/Robertson ...

18 / 08 / 2003 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Lampranthus aureus

Lampranthus aureus
Common names: golden vygie (Eng.), gouevygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... Voigt Karoo Desert NBG July 2003 This vygie, Lampranthus aureus , is a neatly rounded, erect, small shrub that grows up to ... compartments in which the seeds are borne). Lampranthus aureus occurs in a broad band along the southwest and west coast ...

21 / 07 / 2003 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Lampranthus affinis

Lampranthus affinis
Common names: cliff lampranthus (Eng.), kransvygie (Afr.)
Family: Aizoaceae

... The plants have a life span of 4-8 years. Lampranthus affinis is confined to the shady, narrow kloofs and gorges ... sandstone of the Peninsula Formation (Cape Supergroup). Lampranthus Lampranthus affinis is easy to grow and flowers profusely ...

03 / 03 / 2003 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lampranthus roseus

Lampranthus roseus
Common names: rose vygie, roosvygie
Family: Aizoaceae

... individual flower is approx 40 mm in diameter. Lampranthus roseus occurs in dry fynbos in the Western Cape. It is also ... The flowers are pollinated by bees and beetles. Lampranthus This is a frequently cultivated and a rewarding floriferous ...

30 / 10 / 2000 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More