Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Lannea" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Lannea schweinfurthii var. stuhlmannii

Lannea schweinfurthii var. stuhlmannii (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: false-marula (Eng.); valsmaroela (Afr.); mmopu (NSo.); umganunkomo (Zul.)
Family: Anacardiaceae

... about 25 mm long and appears from November to March. Lannea schweinfurthii var. stuhlmannii is related to, and may be confused ... per leaf and the leaflets have shorter stalks. Lannea schweinfurthii is quite widely spread, from Tanzania in the north to ...

18 / 12 / 2017 | Benjamin Festus | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lannea discolor

New leaves
Common names: dikbas (Afr.); live-long, tree grape (Eng.); morulamopsane, mokgôkgôthwane (Sepedi); muvhumbu (Venda)
Family: Anacardiaceae

... rhyolite in sandveld areas, often on rocky ridges. Lannea Lannea discolor is very easy to propagate. According to Lucy Shai, a ...

12 / 11 / 2012 | T Masupa | Pretoria NBG
Read More