Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Lapeirousia" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Lapeirousia pyramidalis subsp. pyramidalis

Lapeirousia pyramidalis subsp. pyramidalis
Common names: pyramid cabong, painted petals (Eng.); naeltjie, koringblom (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

... Desert National Botanical Garden January 2020 Lapeirousia pyramidalis subsp. pyramidalis is a corm-bearing geophyte ... that are more or less globose to ovoid. Lapeirousia pyramidalis subsp. pyramidalis is a common and widespread ...

27 / 01 / 2020 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Lapeirousia anceps

Lapeirousia anceps
Common names: sandveld cabong, cabung, chabi (Eng.); pienk koringblom (Afr.); cabong (Namaqua)
Family: Iridaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2019 Lapeirousia anceps is a perennial, cormous geophyte (a plant that propagates ... showing the outline of the seeds it contains. Lapeirousia anceps has the widest distribution ranges of the southern African ...

04 / 02 / 2019 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Lapeirousia corymbosa

Lapeirousia corymbosa
Common names: blue cabong (Eng.); bloucabong, koringblom, koringblommetjie (Afr.)
Family: Iridaceae

Sarah-Leigh Hutchinson Kirstenbosch NBG     Lapeirousia Lapeirousia corymbosa  is now classified as Codonorhiza corymbosa ...

07 / 01 / 2013 | Sarah-Leigh Hutchinson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More