Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Laportea" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Laportea grossa

Foliage
Common names: spotted nettle (Eng.); gevlekte brandnetel (Afr.); ubazi, ububasa (Xhosa); imbabazane, imbathi (Zulu)
Family: Urticaceae

... for sharing their experience of propagating and growing Laportea grossa at Kirstenbosch.   Laportea grossa is a herbaceous perennial or annual, up to 1 m tall, with ...

03 / 03 / 2008 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More