Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Ledebouria" (displaying 20 of 28 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Ledebouria marginata

Ledebouria marginata. Verloren Valei.
Common names: tough-leaved African hyacinth
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... species is not easily confused with any other species of Ledebouria in the region, due to the erect and highly fibrous leaves, which ... and roundish. S. Venter (1993) suggested that seeds of Ledebouria may be distributed by waterwash, which is likely after heavy ...

23 / 01 / 2017 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ledebouria minima

Ledebouria minima
Common names: dwarf African hyacinth
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... S. Venter (1993), suggested that the small, black seeds of Ledebouria minima may be distributed by water wash, which is likely after ... across the areas where the species occurs. Ledebouria The dwarf African hyacinth is easily cultivated in the garden ...

28 / 11 / 2016 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ledebouria crispa

Ledebouria crispa (John N. Trager, Huntington Botanical Garden)
Common names: Polokwane African hyacinth
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... is small and roundish and it is suggested in one text that Ledebouria seed are dispersed by water wash, which is likely after heavy ... are frequent in the areas where the species occurs. Ledebouria Ledebouria crispa is easily cultivated in an organic, ...

06 / 06 / 2016 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ledebouria lepida

Ledebouria lepida
Common names: Waterberg African hyacinth
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... a few locations in the Waterberg Mountain range. Ledebouria lepida occurs in open sandy patches, often overlying shallow ... frequent in many of the areas where the species occurs. Ledebouria Ledebouria lepida is best cultivated in a clean, fine, ...

09 / 05 / 2016 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ledebouria ovatifolia subsp. ovatifolia

Ledebouria ovatifolia, Weza Ngele
Common names: flat-leaved African hyacinth (Eng.); icubudwana (isiZulu); untanganazibomvu (isiXhosa)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... dry papery sheaths so often present in other species of Ledebouria instead the live bulb scales are truncated on the bulb and not ... flower spikes are produced in spring and summer, like many Ledebouria they do not stand erect, but rather lay out along the ground as if ...

18 / 04 / 2016 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ledebouria petiolata

Ledebouria petiolata
Common names: leopard lily, little white soldiers, small snake lily (Eng.), injobo, ucibicibane (isiZulu)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... National Botanical Garden November 2015 Ledebouria petiolata is a robust bulbous plant that reaches heights of ... and throughout summer ( until March). Ledebouria petiolata is widespread in eastern South Africa, it occurs in ...

02 / 11 / 2015 | Jermaine Christoffels | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ledebouria zebrina

Ledebouria zebrina
Common names: giant false scilla; giant African hyacinth
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... Completely unmarked populations are also known. Ledebouria zebrina is a widespread species over the northern provinces of ... eumela ) as a larval food plant.   Ledebouria This species, along with other  ledebourias , is easily grown ...

25 / 11 / 2013 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Ledebouria genus

Ledebouria cooperi
Common names: African hyacinth, ledebouria, common squill.
Family: Hyacinthaceae

... National Botanical Garden July 2011 The genus Ledebouria is a group of bulbous plants with variously spotted, textured and ... niches which they occupy. Examples of these include: Ledebouria viscosa which has sticky leaves, causing sand grains to adhere to ...

11 / 07 / 2011 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More