Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Lessertia" (displaying 2 of 2 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Lessertia

Lessertia - pressed herbarium specimen
Family: Fabaceae

... 2004 With updates by Y Reynolds  Dec 2015. Lessertia species are mainly perennials with a few annuals. The genus ... as Sutherlandia in flower and fruit. In  original Lessertia   species flowers are small and they range from 6-10 mm long. They ...

04 / 10 / 2004 | Tandiwe Nkonki | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Lessertia frutescens

Lessertia frutescens
Common names: sutherlandia, cancer bush, balloon pea (Eng.); umnwele(Xhosa & Zulu); kankerbos, blaasbossie, blaas-ertjie, eendjies, gansiekeurtjie, klappers, ho
Family: Fabaceae

... Dr John Manning by Yvonne Reynolds.  Dec 2015 Lessertia frutescens  is an attractive, small, soft-wooded shrublet, 0.5 to ... as it dries well, maintaining its colour and form. Lessertia frutescens occurs naturally throughout the dry parts of southern ...

07 / 04 / 2003 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More