Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Leucospermum" (displaying 20 of 23 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Leucospermum calligerum

Leucospermum calligerum
Common names: arid pincushion (Eng.); luisiebossie (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... National Botanical Garden July 2015 Leucospermum calligerum is an erect or sprawling shrub that grows up to 2 m ... from 20 mm to over 30 mm in diameter. The flowers of Leucospermum calligerum start off pale yellow to cream-coloured, fading to ...

13 / 07 / 2015 | Phumza Bavuma | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucospermum vestitum

Leucospermum vestitum, orange-red flowerheads
Common names: silky-haired pincushion (Eng.); bergluisie (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... an achene, released 1–2 months after flowering. Leucospermum vestitum occurs on Gifberg, Cedarberg Mountains, in the Koue ... in Sandstone Fynbos and Alluvium Fynbos. Leucospermum vestitum flowers are pollinated by nectar-feeding birds, such as ...

16 / 05 / 2016 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Leucospermum gueinzii

Leucospermum gueinzii
Common names: kloof fountain-pincushion, kloof pincushion (Eng.); luisiesbos (Afr.)
Family: Proteaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2018 Leucospermum gueinzii is a stout, upright shrub, that grows up to 2–3 m ... seed has a tough coat of several layers. Leucospermum gueinzii can be confused with L. grandiflorum , however, ...

26 / 02 / 2018 | Mashudu Nndanduleni | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More